Announcement Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Nam consequat at arcu et tincidunt.
Search
Close this search box.

Chicago’s 2024 Finalists

Top Ten Do the Write Thing Finalists

Top 100 Do the Write Thing Finalists

Ty’Rick
CICS Prairie Chicago International Charter School

Nailah Aguilera
Eberhart Elementary School

Emanuel Canales Amador
Columbia Explorers Academy

Katie Avalos
Rachel Carson Elementary School

Summer Bell
Eberhart Elementary School

Ja’Norah Bradley
CICS Prairie Chicago International Charter School

Elizabeth Gloria Canongo
Columbia Explorers Academy

Maria Castanon
Mariano Azuela Elementary School

Michelle Castillo
Columbia Explorers Academy

Cecily Castillo
Columbia Explorers Academy

Sophia Ceballos
Columbia Explorers Academy

Abel A. Cervantes
Rachel Carson Elementary School

Charlie Clancy
Mark Sheridan Math & Science Academy

Chernin Clark
James Wadsworth STEM Elementary School

Evan Coleman
Mark Sheridan Math & Science Academy

Julian Coronel
Rachel Carson Elementary School

David Coronel
Rachel Carson Elementary School

Cynthia Figueroa
Columbia Explorers Academy

Citlali Flores-Padilla
Columbia Explorers Academy

Elena Gallegos
Columbia Explorers Academy

Natalie Garcia
St. Hilary Catholic School

Jennifer Garcia Banuelos
Rachel Carson Elementary School

Zaraie Gomez
Eberhart Elementary School

Daniela Grajeda
Columbia Explorers Academy

Ja’meer Green
Oliver S. Westcott Elementary School

Diego Guerrero
Rachel Carson Elementary School

Emme Guzman
Columbia Explorers Academy

Thomas Hansen
Jean Baptiste Beaubien Elementary School

Mileah Henley
Carter G. Woodson South Elementary School

Antonio Hernandez
Rachel Carson Elementary School

Cassandra Herrera
Rachel Carson Elementary School

Natalia Hinton
Oliver S. Westcott Elementary School

Angela Hopkins
James Wadsworth STEM Elementary School

Evelyn Jehl
Jean Baptiste Beaubien Elementary School

Martavion Johnson
James Wadsworth STEM Elementary School

Jayla Jones
Eberhart Elementary School

Syncere Jones
Oliver S. Westcott Elementary School

Bruce Juarez-Gaona
Patrick Henry Elementary School

Eleanor Keller-Brugh
Jean Baptiste Beaubien Elementary School

Jade Lee
CICS Prairie Chicago International Charter School

Angelis Nicol Dubon Lopez
Patrick Henry Elementary School

Nataly Luna Ortiz
Rachel Carson Elementary School

Naomi Makapedua
Mark Sheridan Math & Science Academy

Vanessa Morelos Mares
Columbia Explorers Academy

Isabel Martinez
Columbia Explorers Academy

Giulianna Martinez
Mark Sheridan Math & Science Academy

Geovanny Martinez
Rachel Carson Elementary School

Anahi Morales
Columbia Explorers Academy

Mia Morales
Patrick Henry Elementary School

Esli Morales Rojas
Columbia Explorers Academy

Loay Musaed
Alessandro Volta Elementary School

Adara Myers
Oliver S. Westcott Elementary School

Isiah Neely
Alessandro Volta Elementary School

Thien Huu Nguyen
St. Hilary Catholic School

Adamma Onyeokoro
St. Hilary Catholic School

Arleth Resendiz Ozuna
Columbia Explorers Academy

Anya Patel
Alessandro Volta Elementary School

Christine Pato
Alessandro Volta Elementary School

Klimek Pawlina
Jean Baptiste Beaubien Elementary School

Beautiful Pearson
Parker Community Academy

Keith Worthington Phelps, Jr.
CICS Prairie Chicago International Charter School

Brooklyn Pierce
James Wadsworth STEM Elementary School

Lakyra Pierce
James Wadsworth STEM Elementary School

America Radecki
Mariano Azuela Elementary School

Nabida Rahimi
Alessandro Volta Elementary School

Jorge Reyes
St. Mary Star of the Sea Catholic School

Yaretzi Rios
St. Mary Star of the Sea Catholic School

Ariana A. Romero
Mariano Azuela Elementary School

Maliha Rover
Mahalia Jackson Elementary School

Angie Ruan
Mark Sheridan Math & Science Academy

Emilia Ruiz
John Baptiste Beaubien Elementary School

Angel Ruiz
Mariano Azuela Elementary School

Flannery Rynell
John Baptiste Beaubien Elementary School

Jaedyn Sanchez
John Baptiste Beaubien Elementary School

Pedro Sanchez-keli
Eberhart Elementary School

Jocelyn Santana
Rachel Carson Elementary School

Kailey Searcy
Carter G. Woodson South Elementary School

Itzel Serrano
Eberhart Elementary School

Graham Stevenson
St. Hilary Catholic School

LaMya Stubbs
Oliver S. Westcott Elementary School

Caroline Tapia
St. Mary Star of the Sea Catholic School

Alyssa Taylor
St. Sabina Catholic Academy

Destiny Thomas
Carter G. Woodson South Elementary School

Roosevelt Thomas
St. Sabina Catholic Academy

Isyla Thomas
Wadsworth STEM Elementary School

Zoe Thomas
Wadsworth STEM Elementary School

Rylei Thompson
Arthur Dixon Elementary School

Paul Tran
St. Hilary Catholic School

Damaris Valdivia
Columbia Explorers Academy

Clarissa Vara
Columbia Explorers Academy

Emma Vargas
St. Hilary Catholic School

Carolynn Vazquez
Rachel Carson Elementary School

Christopher Velez
Eberhart Elementary School

Aiden Michael Vigan
St. Hilary Catholic School

David Villa
Rachel Carson Elementary School

Jirah Walker
Mahalia Jackson Elementary School

Kerrigan White-Holmes
St. Sabina Catholic Academy

Melanie Sophia Wilson
Mariano Azuela Elementary School

Alrich Yu
Alessandro Volta Elementary School

Jonathan Zuniga
Columbia Explorers Academy

Our mission is to surround students with a community of support, empowering them to stay in school and achieve in life.

Follow the latest CIS news and learn more about our impact on Chicago’s young people!

Sign up to receive our quarterly e-newsletter.

"*" indicates required fields

Email*
Name*
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.